Privatlivspolitik

Privatlivspolitik

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal and sensitive information. Personal and sensitive information relates to information about an individual that makes the identity of an individual reasonably apparent. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy with regard to our collection and use of your personal and sensitive information. 

Our commitment to your privacy

The Institute for Chronically Traumatized Children (ICTC), PO box 407, Agnes Water QLD 4677 Australia. Email: ictc@ariannestruik.com is responsible for handling your personal information. We are committed to keeping the personal and sensitive information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

The information we collect or receive

Online registration
The ICTC uses the Tickettailor Service for registration and payment. Tickettailor processes the customers’ and event attendees’ personal information solely on the ICTC’s behalf (as “processor”) and does not have the right to use information. Please view here Tickettailor’s privacy policy https://www.tickettailor.com/privacy-policy/#information_we_may_collect

The ICTC can access customers information through a personal Tickettailor account. We use the information to enable you to attend the workshop such as to confirm your eligibility to attend our workshop (e.g. Registered Health Professional status), to provide you with the following: workshop details, pre-workshop materials, personalised workshop materials, post-workshop follow up information. Participants information is uploaded into a dropbox folder to enable remote access by the ICTC’s trainer and secretary to generate attendees lists or certificates of attendance.

Storage
After the workshop or training, hardcopies with personal information are destroyed and the file is removed from dropbox. The customers information is removed from Tickettailor and stored on the ICTC’s computer and 2 backup harddrives.

Payment
Customers can chose to use Stripe or Paypal for payment processing and personal information such as credit card details is dealt with according to their privacy policies. Ticket Service generates a tax receipt with the customers name and address but does not have access to credit card or banking details. The ICTC does not have access to credit card or banking details.

Registration via email
When customers register via email or outside the Tickettailor platform, their information is stored in dropbox and dealt with in the same way. An invoice is generated through the accounting system Xero and this invoice is paid via bank tranfer. The customer’s name and address is then stored in Xero and after payment Xero generates a receipt.

Email
Personal information shared via email regarding training or workshops is only stored until the matter discussed is dealt with and then deleted. The ICTC uses an Outlook emailaccount.

Mailing
Periodically, the ICTC sends out mailings. If you have provided the ICTC with your consent to keep you informed about future workshops and training, the ICTC will upload name and email address and country of residence into the ICTC’s Mailchimp account. This information is not shared with others than the director and secretaries of the ICTC. If you wish to opt out you can use the button in the mailing to ensure this becomes effective or email the ICTC via ICTC@ariannestruik.com

Storage

Your information is stored solely to enable us to keep our agreement, except when legally required, for example for tax purposes.

Customers information about workshop, training and supervision is kept for 15 years to enable customers to receive for example a replacement Certificate of Attendance.

Customers information in Xero regarding payment processing is stored for 7 years according to tax regulations.

Personal information of which the storage term has passed or which is no longer needed, will be destroyed.

Safety

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be carried out by third parties over encrypted connections using SSL technology. The ICTC’s freelancers and employees only use protected wifi networks.

Service providers with access to your personal information are according to their contracts, obligated to handle your information confidentially and safely.

Freelancers, such as trainers and secretaries working for the ICTC sign a confidentiality agreement.

Mobile phones, computers and backup hard drives are protected by a password. When a usb stick is used it is protected by a password and the data are deleted after use. Passwords to access phones, email, the computer and backup hard drive are not automatically filled in or stored and changed periodically. The backup hard drives are stored in a locked filing cabinet inside the ICTC’s offices in two separate locations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Sharing your information

We will only disclose your personal and sensitive information in the following circumstances:

  • when we have your consent;
  • to third parties where necessary for us to provide our services to you, or where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of them or us providing further services. These third parties may include, without limitation, banks and payment processors;
  • to comply with any law enforcement agency, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process in any jurisdiction that is investigating any breach or suspected breach of any law in any jurisdiction regarding your identity or other personal and sensitive information provided by you to us;
  • where disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our agreements with you or any rights we have, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues;
  • where disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the ICTC’s rights or intellectual property or to protect the safety of the ICTC’s employees, users or the public as required or permitted by law; or
  • where we are otherwise permitted by law to disclose your personal and sensitive information. 

Unless explicitly provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy only applies to the way we use, store, maintain or disclose the personal data we collect from you. We have no control over the privacy policies of third parties that may apply to you.

How you may access your information

Copies of your personal and sensitive information which we hold may be reasonably requested by contacting us via email at ictc@ariannestruik.com. We may charge you for the costs for this or refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to your personal and sensitive information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Principles, the GDPR or any other law. 

Contacting us

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal and sensitive information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at ictc@ariannestruik.com Alternatively, any person may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted on

Tel: 1300 363 992 
E-mail: enquries@oaic.gov.au 
or postal address at: 
GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001 
or online at: www.oaic.gov.au.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The ICTC intends to develop and enhance its services continuously and we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required. We can change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated terms to the Site. The new version (the current version date is reflected in the footer) will take effect immediately. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy archived. We encourage you to check this page regularly and review any updates to this Privacy Policy. 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website